G652D Aerial Fiber Optic Cable

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: DAWNERGY
Certification: CE/TELCORDIA
Model Number: GYTS
Minimum Order Quantity: 100KM
Packaging Details: Wooden DRUM
Delivery Time: 10-20 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 10,000KM PER DAY
Product: Duct And Non Self Supporting Aerial Fiber Optic Cable Fiber: G652D
Outer Sheath: MDPE Application: Duct And Aerial
Strength Member: Steel Wire Armored: Steel Strip
No. Of Fiber Per Tube: 6-24
High Light:

G652D Aerial Fiber Optic Cable

,

MDPE Aerial Fiber Optic Cable

,

0.20mm Armored Optic Fiber Cable

  Technical data

 

No. of cable 6 12 24
Fiber Model G.652D
Design(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler) 1+5
Central Strength Member Material Steel Wire
Diameter(±0.05)mm 1.4
Loose Tube Material PBT
Diameter(±0.06)mm 1.65
Thickness(±0.03)mm 0.25
Filler Rope Material LDPE
Diameter(±0.06)mm 1.65
Water Blocking layer(Material) Flooding Compound
Armoring Material Steel Strip
Thickness(±0.03)mm 0.20
Outer Sheath Material MDPE
Thickness(±0.2)mm 1.6
Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm 8.9
Cable Wetght(±5.0)kg/km 82
Min. bending radius Without Tension 10.0×Cable-φ
Under Maximum Tension 20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation -20~+60
Transport&Storage -40~+70
Operation -40~+70
G652D Aerial Fiber Optic Cable 0

G652D Aerial Fiber Optic Cable 1

 

The properties of single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)

Item Specification
Fiber type Single mode
Fiber material Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£ 0.35 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.21 dB/km

£ 0.24 dB/km

Point discontinuity £ 0.05 dB
Cable cut-off wavelength £ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength 1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope £ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*) £0.2 ps/km1/2
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm 9.2±0.4 um
Core / Clad concentricity error £ 0.5 um
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 um
Cladding non-circularity £1.0%
Primary coating diameter 245 ± 10 um
Proof test level 100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

 

Application

NO. Item Requirement
1 Allowable Tensile Strength Short Term 1500 N
Long Term 600 N
2 Allowable Crush Resistance Short Term 1000 (N/100mm)
Long Term 300 (N/100mm)

 

                                           Main mechanical & environmental performance test

Item Test Method Acceptance Condition

Tensile Strength

IEC 794-1-2-E1

- Load: Short term tension

- Length of cable: about 50m

- Fiber strain £ 0.33%

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Crush Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

- Load: Short term crush

- Load time: 1min

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Impact Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E4

- Points of impact: 3

- Times of per point: 1

- Impact energy: 5J

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Temperature Cycling Test

YD/T901-2001-4.4.4.1

- Temperature step:

+20oC→-40oC→+70oC →+20oC

- Time per each step: 12 hrs

- Number of cycle: 2

- Loss change £ 0.05 dB/km@1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

Sheath marking

The optical fiber drop cable shall have sequentially numbered length marking at intervals of approximately 1 meter. The starting number of ordering length for any coil shall begin whit zero meter. The accuracy of the measurement of lenth marking shall be held within the limits of ±1%.

a) Manufacturer’s name

b) Type of wire

c) Year and month of manufacture

d) Length marking each meter along the wire

 

 

Contact Details
Peter Bi

Phone Number : 0086 21 67606111

WhatsApp : +008615002176701