Send Message
Dawnergy Technologies(Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Email Peter.bi@dawnergy.com TEL: 86-21-67877780
Home > Products > Fiber Optic Cable >
Fiber Optic Cable Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable ADSS
  • Fiber Optic Cable Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable ADSS

Fiber Optic Cable Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable ADSS

Place of Origin CHINA
Brand Name Dawnergy
Model Number ADSS
Product Details
Product:
Fiber Optic Cable
Brand:
Dawnergy
Fiber Count:
24
Loose Tube:
3
Max. Span:
150
Installation Sag:
≥1.0
High Light: 

ADSS fiber optic cable

,

outdoor fiber optic cable

,

Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Cable

Payment & Shipping Terms
Payment Terms
L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T
Product Description

1. Cable cross-section

Fiber Optic Cable Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable ADSS 0

Not to scale, color is only for showing, may be not exact same as real product color

2. Cable description

Loose tube construction, tubes with jelly filled, elements (tubes and fillers if necessary) laid up around non-metallic central strength member, polyester yarns used to bind the cable core, water blocking tape, aramid yarns reinforced, 2 ripcords, and then PE outer sheath.

 

3. Fiber & tube color

3.1 Fiber color code start from No.1 Blue.

No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
No. 7 8  
Color Red Black  

3.2 Tube color code start from No.1 Blue.

No. 1 2 3
Color Blue Orange Green

3.3. Filler color is Natural.

4. Structure parameter

Item

Contents

Unit

Value

Fiber count Number / 24
Cable structure / / 1+6
Fiber No. per tube Number / 8
Loose tube Number / 3
Central strength member Material / FRP
Cable diameter ±0.5 mm 10.4
Cable weight ±10% kg/km 78
Weather condition / / NESC Light
Max. span / m 150
Installation sag / % ≥1.0

Note: sizes and values without tolerances are nominal values.

5. Mechanical & Environmental Performance

Item Contents Value
Max. tensile load MAT 4000 N
MOT 3000 N
Max. crush resistance Short term 1500 N/100mm
Min. bending radius Installation 20 x cable diameter
Operation 10 x cable diameter
Temperature range Operation -20℃ ~ +70℃
Installation -10℃ ~ +60℃
Storage/transportation -20℃ ~ +70℃

6. Main mechanical & environmental performance test

Item

Test Method

Acceptance Condition

Tensile Strength

IEC 60794-1-21-E1

- Load: MAT

- Length of cable: ≥ 50m

- Load time: 1min

- Fiber strain £ 0.33%.

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

- Load: MOT

- Length of cable: ≥ 50m

- Load time: 10min

- Fiber strain £ 0.05%.

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Crush Test

IEC 60794-1-21-E3

- Load: Short term crush

- Load time: 1min

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-21-E7

- Length: 1m

- Twist angle: ±180°

- No. of cycle: 10

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Cable bend

IEC 60794-1-21-E11A

- Diameter of mandrel:20 x OD

- Number of turns:4

- Number of cycles:3

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Water Penetration

IEC 60794-1-22-F5

- Height of water: 1m

- Sample length: 3m

- Time: 24h

- No water leak from the cable core of the opposite end.

Temperature Cycling

IEC 60794-1-22-F1

- Temperature: -30℃~+70℃

- Time of each step: 12h

- Number of cycle: 2

- Loss change £ 0.1dB/km @1550nm.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

7. OPTICAL FIBER

Item Contents Value
G.652D Optical characteristics
Attenuation @1310nm ≤0.35dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22dB/km
Dispersion @1288nm~1339nm ≤3.5ps/(nm·km)
@1550nm ≤18ps/(nm·km)
Zero-Dispersion wavelength 1302nm~1324nm
Zero-Dispersion slope ≤0.092ps/(nm2·km)
Mode field diameter (MFD) @1310nm 9.1±0.4μm
@1550nm 10.4±0.5μm
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7mm
Cladding non-circularity £1.0%
Core/cladding concentricity error £0.6mm
Coating diameter (uncolored) 245 ± 10mm
Coating/cladding concentricity error £12mm
Cable cutoff wavelength λcc(nm) ≤1260nm
Macro bending loss @1550nm (100turns;Φ60mm) ≤0.05dB
Proof stress level ≥100 kpsi
Link polarization dispersion (PMDQ) ≤0.1ps/km1/2
Polarization mode dispersion (individual) ≤0.2ps/km1/2

Contact Us at Any Time

86-21-67877780
1st Floor, A5 Building, NO.3655 SixianRd, Songjiang District, Shanghai 201614 China
Send your inquiry directly to us