Send Message
Dawnergy Technologies(Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Email Peter.bi@dawnergy.com TEL: 86-21-67877780
Home > products > Fiber Optic Cable >
ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber
  • ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber

ITU-T G.652D Optical Fiber

Place of Origin CHINA
Brand Name Dawnergy
Certification CE/TELCORDIA
Product Details
Product:
Optical Fiber (ITU-T G.652D)
Fiber:
Single Mode, Doped Silica
Application:
Backbone/metropolitan Area/access Networks.
Cladding Diameter:
125.0±1.0μm
Cladding Non-circularity:
≤1.0 %
Coating Diameter:
245±10μm
Cladding Concentricity Error:
≤0.6 μm
Curl (radius):
≥4 M
Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
100KM
Price
5-12USD/KM
Packaging Details
DRUM
Delivery Time
10-20 work days
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability
10,000KM PER DAY
Product Description

Optical Fiber (ITU-T G.652D)


Thanks to its broad usable optical spectrum and outstanding optical performance, Dawnergy fibre is the optimum choice that supports various applications such as Ethernet, Internet Protocol (IP), Asychronous Transfer Mode (ATM), Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM). Dawnergy fibre provides more bandwidth for backbone, metropolitan area and access networks.

 

Product standards
Fibre complies with or exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.652. D and the IEC 60793-2-50 typeB1.3 Optical Fibre Specification.

 

Characteristics
• Designed for operation over the full optical spectrum from 1260-1625 nm, which provides 50% more usable wavelengths and hence the transmission capacity is increased
• Outstanding optical performance supporting high-speed transmission technologies such as DWDM and CWDM
• Being compatible with existing 1310 nm equipment
• Good protection and excellent strip force stability
• Accurate geometrical parameters that insure low splicing loss and high splicing efficiency

 

Characteristics Units Specified values
Optical characteristics
Type of fiber  

Single mode, Doped

silica

Attenuation

@1310nm @1383nm(after H2 aging) @1550nm

@1625nm

 

 

dB/km

 

≤0.334

≤0.334

≤0.194

≤0.234

Attenuation Discontinuity @1310nm &1550nm dB ≤0.05

Attenuation Wavelength Characteristic @1285-1330nm vs. 1310nm

@1525-1575nm vs. 1550nm

 

dB/km

 

0.04

0.03

Dispersion coefficient @1285-1339nm @1271-1360nm

@1550nm

@1625nm

 

 

ps/(nm.km)

-3.5~3.5

-5.3~5.3

≤18

≤22

Zero dispersion wavelength nm 1300~1324
Zero dispersion slope ps/(nm2.km) ≤0.092

Polarization Mode Dispersion PMD Maximum Individual Fibre

PMD Link Design Value

 

ps/km1/2

 

≤0.1

≤0.06

Fiber Cut-off wavelength λcc nm ≤1460
Cable Cut-off wavelength λcc nm ≤1260

Mode field diameter (MFD) @1310nm

@1550nm

μm

8.7~9.7

9.6~11.2

Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter μm 125.0±1.0
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0
Coating diameter μm 245±10
Coating/Cladding concentricity error μm ≤12.0
Core/cladding concentricity error μm ≤0.6
Curl (radius) m ≥4
Mechanical characteristics
Proof test off line

N

%

kpsi

≥8.5

≥1.0

≥10

 

Characteristics Units Specified values
Optical characteristics
Type of fiber  

Single mode, Doped

silica

Attenuation

@1310nm @1383nm(after H2 aging) @1550nm

@1625nm

 

 

dB/km

 

≤0.334

≤0.334

≤0.194

≤0.234

Attenuation Discontinuity @1310nm &1550nm dB ≤0.05

Attenuation Wavelength Characteristic @1285-1330nm vs. 1310nm

@1525-1575nm vs. 1550nm

 

dB/km

 

0.04

0.03

Dispersion coefficient @1285-1339nm @1271-1360nm

@1550nm

@1625nm

 

 

ps/(nm.km)

-3.5~3.5

-5.3~5.3

≤18

≤22

Zero dispersion wavelength nm 1300~1324
Zero dispersion slope ps/(nm2.km) ≤0.092

Polarization Mode Dispersion PMD Maximum Individual Fibre

PMD Link Design Value

 

ps/km1/2

 

≤0.1

≤0.06

Fiber Cut-off wavelength λcc nm ≤1460
Cable Cut-off wavelength λcc nm ≤1260

Mode field diameter (MFD) @1310nm

@1550nm

μm

8.7~9.7

9.6~11.2

Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter μm 125.0±1.0
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1.0
Coating diameter μm 245±10
Coating/Cladding concentricity error μm ≤12.0
Core/cladding concentricity error μm ≤0.6
Curl (radius) m ≥4
Mechanical characteristics
Proof test off line

N

%

kpsi

≥8.5

≥1.0

≥100

 

C  

 

≥20

 

Coating Strip Force

 

N

 

1.0~8.9

Bending Dependence Induced Attenuation @1625nm 100 turns, 60mm diameter

 

dB

 

≤0.1

Bending Dependence Induced Attenuation @1625nm 100 turns, 60mm diameter

 

dB

 

≤0.1

Environmental characteristics

Temperature Cycling Additional Attenuation (-60℃ ~

+85℃) @1310nm, 1550nm

 

dB/km

 

≤0.05

Damp Heat Aging (+85±2℃, 85%RH, 30days)

@1310nm,1550nm,

 

dB/km

 

≤0.05

High Temperature Aging (85±2℃, 30days)

@1310nm, 1550nm

 

dB/km

 

≤0.05

Water Immersion Additional Attenuation (23±2℃, 30days) @1310nm, 1550nm

 

dB/km

 

≤0.05

Contact Us at Any Time

86-21-67877780
1st Floor, A5 Building, NO.3655 SixianRd, Songjiang District, Shanghai201616China
Send your inquiry directly to us