SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: DAWNERGY
Certification: CE/TELCORDIA
Model Number: SM24
Minimum Order Quantity: 100KM
Packaging Details: Wooden DRUM
Delivery Time: 10-20 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 10,000KM PER DAY
Product: SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE Fiber: SM 24
Total Unit Count: 4LT+1FR Application: Duct And Aerial
Sheath Thickness: 1.7mm Loose Tube Diameter: 1.8mm
Steel Wire Diameter: 1.4mm

     SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE

1. Cable Cross-section

 

SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 0

 

2. Cable Identification

 

2.1 Fiber color code

   

 

    SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.2 Loose tube (LT) & filler rod (FR) color code

SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 2

* “LT” means “Loose Tube”;

** “FR” means “Filler Rod”.

 

 

3. Cable Assembly & Dimensions

 

Fiber

count

Max. fiber count

per tube

Loose tube diameter Steel wire diameter

Total unit

count

(LT + FR)

sheath thickness

(nominal*)

Overall diameter

(nominal**)

Weight

(approx.)

mm mm mm mm kg/km
24 6 1.8 1.4 4LT+1FR 1.7 9.7 80

* The nominal sheath thickness may have a tolerance with ±0.1mm.

* * The nominal overall diameter may have a tolerance with ±0.2mm.

 

4. Performance of Cabled Optical Fiber

 

The performance of cabled optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652D)

Item Specification
Fiber type Single mode
Fiber material Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1550 nm

 

£ 0.36 dB/km

£ 0.22 dB/km

Cable cut-off wavelength £ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength 1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope £ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMD £0.2 ps/km1/2
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm 9.2±0.4 um
Core / Clad concentricity error £ 0.6 um
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 um
Cladding non-circularity £0.6%
Primary coating diameter 245 ± 5 um

 

5. Performance of Optical Fiber Cable

 

5.1 Cable bending radius: 10 x cable diameter (static)

20 x cable diameter (dynamic)

5.2 Application temperature range

Operating temperature range : -40oC to +70oC
Storage / Transport temperature range : -40oC to +70oC
Installation temperature range : -10oC to +60oC

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.3 Mechanical & environmental performance test

S/N Item Test Method Acceptance Condition
1

Tensile Strength

IEC 60794-1-E1

- Load: 1.5KN

- Length of cable under load: 50 m

- load time: ≥1min.

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

2

Crush Test

IEC 60794-1-E3

- Load: 1.0KN/100mm

- Load time: ≥1min.

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

3

Impact Resistance

IEC 60794-1-E4

- Points of impact: 3

-Times of per point: 1

- Impact energy:4.5NŸm

- Radius of hammer head: 12.5mm

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

4

Repeated Bending

IEC 60794-1-E6

- Bending radius: 20 x cable diameter

- Load: 150 N

- Flexing rate: 3 sec/cycle

- No. of cycle: 30

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

5

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-E7

- Length: 1 m

- Load: 150 N

- Twist rate: 1 min/cycle

- Twist angle: ±90°

- No. of cycle: 10

- Loss change £ 0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

6

Water Penetration Test

IEC 60794-1-F5B

- Height of water: 1 m

- Sample length: 3 m

- Test time: 24 hours

- No water shall have leaked from the opposite end of cable.
7

Temperature Cycling Test

IEC 60794-1-F1

- Temperature step:

+20oC→-40oC→+70C →+20oC

- Time per each step: 12 hours

- Number of cycle: 2

- Loss change £ 0.05 dB/km@1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

8

Compound Flow

IEC 60794-1-E14

- Sample length: 30 cm

- Temp: 70°C ± 2°C

- Time: 24 hours

- No compound flow

 

 

6. Packing

 

6.1 Each single cable length been wound on an iron stand-wooden composite or pure wooden drum.

6.2 Covered by plastic buffer sheet.

6.3 Sealed by strong wooden battens.

6.4At least 1m of cable inner end should be reserved for testing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 3

 

Note: The value “D” contain the seal dimension

Cable Type Drum length D d B b
GYTA m mm mm mm mm
24F 4000 1180 450 680 630

 

 

SM 24 AERIAL OR DUCT APPLICATION OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 4

Contact Details
Peter Bi

Phone Number : 0086 21 67606111

WhatsApp : +008615002176701