Self Supporting Aerial Figure-8 Outdoor Cable 6 Cores OM2 Steel Tape Armored

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: DAWNERGY
Certification: CE/ VDE/ TELCORDIA
Model Number: GYTC8S6OM2
Minimum Order Quantity: 10
Price: 400USD
Packaging Details: Wooden Drum
Delivery Time: 15 DAYS
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 10000KM PER DAY
Product: Self Supporting Aerial Figure-8 Outdoor Cable Application: Self Supporting Aerial
Cores:: 6 Fibers Armor: PE Coated Corrugated Steel Tape
Messenger Wire: Galvanized Single Steel Wire Fiber: OM2
Outer Sheath: HDPE
High Light:

PBT Figure 8 Aerial Cable

,

DAWNERGY Figure 8 Aerial Cable

,

250μm Figure 8 Aerial Cable

Configuration
  • Loose tube with max 6 fibers per tube, filled with thixotropic compound
  • Armor: PE coated corrugated steel tape
  • Messenger wire: galvanized single steel wire
  • Outer sheath: HDPE, black
Temperature Range

Storage and transport

-40 to +60°C

Installation

-20 to +60°C

Operation

-40 to +60°C

StandardsIEC 60793-1, IEC 60793-2, IEC 60794-3-20
Customer ReferenceCommon standard

 
Dimensions

Number of fibers 6
Loose tubes x fibers 1x6
Loose tubes/Dummies 1/0
Outer diameter (W*H)mm(6.0±0.5)*(10.8±0.5)
Weightkg60±15%

Note: sheath thickness not consider ripcord portion, sizes and values without tolerances are nominal values
The weight of zinc coating of uncoated wire surface shall be more than 20g/m2
Mechanical Properties

Max. tensile load Short term: 1000N;long term:200N 
Crush resistance / 10 cm Short term:1000 N;long term:200N
Bending radius (installation) 20x cable Ø
Bending radius (operation) 10x cable Ø

See Point 6: Test Methods
Self Supporting Aerial Figure-8 Outdoor Cable  6 Cores OM2 Steel Tape Armored 0
Optical Fiber

StandardITU-T OM2 TELE WEAVE - BroadTMOM2
Optical

Fibre attenuation
.. cabled

@ 850 nm

≤3.5 dB/km

@ 1300 nm

≤1.5 dB/km

Standard bandwidth≥ 500MHz.km≥ 500MHz.km
Numerical Aperture (NA)0.200 ± 0.015μm
GeometricCore diameter50 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding diameter125 ± 1.0 µm
Core/clad concentricity error≤1.5 µm
Cladding non-circularity≤2.0 %
MechanicalProof stress≥0.69 Gpa (100 kpsi)
Coating strip force1.3~8.9 N

Test Methods

TestConditionsAcceptance criteria

Tensile strength
IEC 60794-1-2 E1

Tensile strength: see Point 3
Sample length: ≥ 50 m, Duration: 1 min

  • Fiber strain≤0.6%
  • △α reversible
  • No damage

Crush resistance
IEC 60794-1-2 E3

Crush: see Point 3
Test duration: 1 min, number of test: 3

  • △α reversible
  • No damage

Impact
IEC 60794-1-2 E4

Impact energy: 5 J
R = 300 mm, number of places/tests: 3

  • △α reversible
  • No damage

Torsion
IEC 60794-1-2 E7

Sample length: 2 m
± 180°, 5 cycles

  • △α reversible
  • No damage

Repeated Bend
IEC 60794-1-2 E6

Bending radius: 20x cable Ø
25 cycles

  • No damage

Temperature cycling
IEC 60794-1-2 F1

-40℃→ +60℃
12 hours at each step, 2 cycles

  • △α≤0.15 dB/km and reversible
  • No damage

Water penetration
IEC 60794-1-2 F5

Sample length: 3 m
Water column height: 1 m
Test duration: 24 h

  • No water leakage(exclude messenger part)

All optical measurements at 1550 nm (G652D) or 1300 nm (OM2/OM3/OM4)

  1. Logistics
Cable type

Length

Tolerance

4km

-5% / +5%

 

Self Supporting Aerial Figure-8 Outdoor Cable  6 Cores OM2 Steel Tape Armored 1

 

 

D*d*B in cm

GYXTC8S-6OM2

Drum Type

Dimensions

Weight

Wood

95*50*75

290kg

Dimensions including protection. Indicative values, actually delivered drum sizes and weights may deviate. Cable ends sealed with caps
 
 

Contact Details
Peter Bi

Phone Number : 0086 21 67606111

WhatsApp : +008615002176701